[57] These statutes read as follows:
Wis. Stat. Ann. § 804.01(2)(bg) – “Third party agreements. Except as otherwise stipulated or ordered by the court, a party shall, without awaiting a discovery request, provide to the other parties any agreement under which any person, other than an attorney permitted to charge a contingent fee representing a party, has a right to receive compensation that is contingent on and sourced from any proceeds of the civil action, by settlement, judgment, or otherwise.”
W. Va. Code Ann. § 46A-6N-6: “Except as otherwise stipulated or ordered by the court, a party shall, without awaiting a discovery request, provide to the other parties any agreement under which any litigation financier, other than an attorney permitted to charge a contingent fee representing a party, has a right to receive compensation that is contingent on and sourced from any proceeds of the civil action, by settlement, judgment, or otherwise.”
[58] Joseph J. Stroble and Laura Welikson, Third-Party Litigation Funding: A Review of Recent Industry Developments, IADC Defense Counsel Journal, April 30, 2020. https://www.iadclaw.org/defensecounseljournal/third-party-litigation-funding-a-review-of-recent-industry-developments/