The following provides an overview of Louisiana’s new TPLF law:
[…] [17] See, https://legis.la.gov/legis/BillInfo.aspx?s=24RS&b=SB355&sbi=y
[18] See, U.S. Chamber of Commerce Releases New Report on the National Security Ramifications of Third Party Litigation Funding” (November 2022).
[19] As noted above, this provision is codified at §3580.12B.
[20] Under Louisiana’s new law, §3580.12B reads as follows: ”The existence of a litigation financing contract or agreement is subject to discovery in accordance with the Code of Civil Procedure and Code of Evidence in all civil actions.” Id. Indiana’s discovery provision, codified at Indiana Code § 24-12-4-2(d), states: “In a civil proceeding in which a consumer claimant is a party, the existence and contents of the CPAP contract are subject to discovery under the Indiana Rules of Trial Procedure by: (1) a party other than the consumer claimant; or (2) an insurer that has a duty to defend another party in the civil proceeding.” Id.
[21] As noted above, this provision is codified at §3580.12B.
[22] Indiana Code § 24-12-4-2(d); see, n. 20 above.