As outlined more fully below, S.B. 850 updates West Virginia’s existing TPLF statutes in several ways, including:
[…] Code § 46a-6n-1(B)(iii).
[7] W.Va. Code § 46a-6N-1(3)(B)(v).
[8] W.Va. Code § 46a-6N-1(3)(B)(iv). The denoted strike-throughs and underlined verbiage taken from the “Committee Substitute” version of S.B. 850 as contained on the West Virginia’s legislature’s website.
[9] This new provision is codified as W.Va. Code § 46a-6N-6(b).
[10] W.Va. Code § 46a-6N-6(a) and (b). The denoted strike-throughs and underlined verbiage taken from the “Committee Substitute” version of S.B. 850 as contained on the West Virginia’s legislature’s website.
[11] On this point, S.B. 850 amends W.Va. Code § 46A-6N-4(a)(9)(A) by adding language to the term “consumer” to reference the term “consumer” as a “natural person.” Specifically, this section, as amended by S.B. 850, now reads, in pertinent part, as follows: “A litigation financier shall not … [a]ssign, which includes securitizing, a litigation financing contract between a consumer who is a natural person and a litigation financier, in whole or in part, to a third party Provided §46A-6N-4(9) of this code does not prevent a litigation financier that retains responsibility for collecting payment, administering, or otherwise enforcing the litigation financing contract from making an assignment that is (i) To a wholly owned subsidiary of the litigation financier; (ii) To an affiliate of the litigation financier that is under common control with the litigation financier; or (iii) A grant of a security interest that is made pursuant to § 46-9-101 et seq. of this code or is otherwise permitted by law.” W.Va. Code § 46A-6N-4(a)(9)(A) (author’s emphasis).
[12] As updated by S.B. 850, W.Va.