As outlined more fully below, S.B. 850 updates West Virginia’s existing TPLF statutes in several ways, including:
[…] W.Va. Code § 46A-6N-4(a)(9)(A) (author’s emphasis).
[12] As updated by S.B. 850, W.Va. Code § 46A-6N-7(a) now reads as follows: “Any violation of this article shall make the litigation financing contract unenforceable by the litigation financier, the consumer, law firm, or any successor-in-interest to the litigation financing contract. The court may, in the event that judgment is awarded to the plaintiff, assess costs of the action, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, against the defendant.”
[13] W.Va. Code § 46A-6N-9(a). Prior to S.B. 850’s passage, this section read as follows: “A litigation financier may not charge the consumer an annual fee of more than 18 percent of the
[14] See the West Virginia Legislature’s website.
[15] See, Wis. Stat. Ann. § 804.01 (2)(bg), Mont.