As outlined more fully below, S.B. 850 updates West Virginia’s existing TPLF statutes in several ways, including:
[…] Other changes
S.B. 850 also makes some nomenclature changes to existing W.Va. Code § 46A-6N-4(a)(9) which, in general, prohibits a litigation financier from assigning a litigation financing contract in certain situations.[11] Further, S.B. 850 updates W.Va. Code § 46A-6N-7(a) by adding a “law firm” as an additional party against whom a litigation financing agreement would be unenforceable in the event there was violation of West Virginia’s TPLF statutes.[12] In addition, S.B. 850 amends existing W.Va. Code § 46A-6N-9(a) (West Virginia’s statutory provision which caps the annual fee a litigation financier may charge) by updating the term “consumer” as used in that section as follows (with the updated verbiage in italics): “A litigation financier may not charge a consumer who is a natural person an annual fee of more than 18 percent of the original amount of money provided to the consumer for the litigation financing transaction.”[13]
Effective Date
S.B. 850 becomes effective “ninety days from passage [June 7, 2024].” [14]
Claims Considerations