As outlined more fully below, S.B. 850 updates West Virginia’s existing TPLF statutes in several ways, including:
[…] Updated definitions
S.B. 850 updates the definition of “consumer” to read as follows (with the “strike-throughs” denoting deleted language and “underlining” denoting added text): “’Consumer’ means any natural person who resides, is present, or is domiciled in this state who claims an entitlement to a judgment, award, settlement, or verdict with respect to a legal claim but does not include an attorney representing that person.”[3]
The new legislation also updates the definition of the terms “litigation financing” and “litigation financing transaction” under W.Va. Code § 46a-6N-1(3). As amended by S.B. 850, the definition of these terms are revised as follows (with the “strike-throughs” denoting deleted language and “underlining” denoting added text): “’Litigation financing” and ‘litigation financing’ “[m]eans a nonrecourse transaction in which financing is provided to a consumer in return for a consumer's assigning to the litigation financier a contingent right to receive payment contingent in any respect on the outcome of the an amount of the potential proceeds of the consumer's judgment, award, settlement, or verdict obtained with respect to the consumer's legal claim.”[4]
Commercial tort claims exclusion is eliminated