As outlined more fully below, S.B. 850 updates West Virginia’s existing TPLF statutes in several ways, including:
[…] Provision excluding certain funding arrangements between an attorney or law firm from the TPLF statutes is revised
S.B. 850 revises the attorney/law firm exclusion under W.Va. Code § 46a-6N-1(3)(B)(iv). As revised by S.B. 850, this subsection is updated as follows (with the “strike-throughs” denoting deleted language and “underlining” denoting added text): “’Litigation financing’ and ‘litigation financing transaction’ does not include … Normal or course of business Lending or financing arrangements between an attorney or law firm and a lending institution lender, provided such arrangements do not give the lender any particularized interest in the outcome of any legal claim or portfolio of legal claims.”[8]
TPLF disclosure statute is updated
S.B. 850 makes changes to the existing language contained in West Virginia’s TPLF disclosure statute (W.Va.