The Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services (CMS) has released its 2025 low dollar reporting and recovery thresholds via a new alert dated December 16, 2024.
[…] For no-fault and workers’ compensation insurance the calculated cost of collection of $339, most closely aligns with and without exceeding the average highlighted demand amount of over $500 to $750.
Please do not hesitate to contact the author if you have any questions about this matter or other Medicare related issues.
Questions?
Please do not hesitate to contact the authors or our Sales Team if you have any questions, or to learn how Verisk can help you address Section 111 reporting issues.
[1] Section 202 of the SMART Act is codified at 42 U.S.C. 1395y(b)(9).
In pertinent part, this section states:
(A) In general
Clause (ii) of paragraph (2)(B) and any reporting required by paragraph (8) shall not apply with respect to any settlement, judgment, award, or other payment by an applicable plan arising from liability insurance (including self-insurance) and from alleged physical trauma-based incidents (excluding alleged ingestion, implantation, or exposure cases) constituting a total payment obligation to a claimant of not more than the single threshold amount calculated by the Secretary under subparagraph (B) for the year involved.
(B) Annual computation of threshold
(i) In general
Not later than November 15 before each year, the Secretary shall calculate and publish a single threshold amount for settlements, judgments, awards, or other payments for obligations arising from liability insurance (including self-insurance) and for alleged physical trauma-based incidents (excluding alleged ingestion, implantation, or exposure cases) subject to this section for that year. The annual single threshold amount for a year shall be set such that the estimated average amount to be credited to the Medicare trust funds of collections of conditional payments from such settlements, judgments, awards, or other payments arising from liability insurance (including self-insurance) and for such alleged incidents subject to this section shall equal the estimated cost of collection incurred by the United States (including payments made to contractors) for a conditional payment arising from liability insurance (including self-insurance) and for such alleged incidents subject to this section for the year. At the time of calculating, but before publishing, the single threshold amount for 2014, the Secretary shall inform, and seek review of, the Comptroller General of the United States with regard to such amount.
(ii) Publication
The Secretary shall include, as part of such publication for a year--