This article outlines the importance of this date, what it means, and provides links to helpful Verisk resources, as follows:
[…] General CMPs Refresher
Per 42 CFR § 402.1(22)(i), CMS may impose CMPs when the NGHP RRE “[f]ails to report any beneficiary record within 1 year from the date of the settlement, judgment, award, or other payment, or the effective date where on-going payment responsibility for medical care has been assumed by the entity” as more specifically defined in CMS’s final rule. Id.